Get & compare mortgage quotes anonymously Start in My Home

Safe Rate Local

Oklahoma City

Comprehensive demographics, housing data, local amenities, and economic statistics for Oklahoma City.

← Back to Oklahoma City Hub

Community Insights

Veteran Community
8% of residents
top 28% nationally
Leading Industries
Manufacturing · Agriculture & Mining · Wholesale Trade
2% manufacturing
Home Value Growth⬆⬆
+14.8% over 2 years
Family-Friendly
24% of residents
above average nationally
Homeowners
64% of occupied units

People & Demographics

Total Population1,463,267
Households
Under 18
24.0%
Age 18–34
32.0%
Age 35–64
29.0%
Age 65+
15.0%
Veterans
8.0%
Active Duty
1.0%

Housing & Living

Median Home Value$233,121
Median Gross Rent$1,233/mo
Owner Occupied
63.6%
Renter Occupied
36.4%
Detached Homes
Built Pre-1940

Economy & Income

Median Household Income$80,387
Poverty Rate

Key Industries

Healthcare11.0%
Professional Services1.0%
Manufacturing2.0%
Retail7.0%
Education2.0%

Amenities & Transit

Transit Score40 / 100
Walkability / Amenities56 / 100
Commute < 15m
Commute 60m+

Education

High School Grad
Bachelor's Degree
22.0%
Master's or Higher
8.0%
School Enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population and demographic makeup of Oklahoma City?

The total population of Oklahoma City is approximately 1,463,267. The community has a large population of young adults (18-34). This demographic data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Is Oklahoma City walkable and transit-friendly?

Based on local geographic data, Oklahoma City has an amenity and walkability score of 56/100 and a transit score of 40/100. This indicates moderate access to local amenities and transportation.

Do more people rent or own homes in Oklahoma City?

The housing market in Oklahoma City is predominantly driven by homeowners, with 64% of housing units being owner-occupied and 36% being renter-occupied.

What is the education level of residents in Oklahoma City?

In Oklahoma City, approximately 22% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Additionally, 8% of the population holds a master's degree or higher. This indicates the local educational attainment compared to state and national averages.